- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €1,000
- Interest
- €250
- Final amount
- €10,250
Tools
Fixed-term deposit comparison
A monthly snapshot. The live comparison, updated daily, is on the Slovenian page.
Quickly find the best interest rate for a given amount and term. See the differences between offers at a glance and choose the deposit that earns you the most. Results are informational and may change over time. Numbers use European format (e.g. 10.000 for ten thousand). If you want the money available at any time, compare savings accounts, including at neobanks.
| Term | Min. amount | Interest | Final amount | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BKS Bank Highest rate |
2.50% | 12 months | €1,000 | €250 | €10,250 |
| Addiko Bank | 1.70% | 12 months | €400 | €170 | €10,170 |
| Primorska hranilnica | 1.60% | 12 months | €500 | €160 | €10,160 |
| OTP banka | 1.50% | 12 months | €500 | €150 | €10,150 |
| UniCredit Banka Slovenija | 1.50%if signed online · in a branch 1.10% | 12 months | €500 | €150 | €10,150 |
| LON | 1.45% | 12 months | €200 | €145 | €10,145 |
| Delavska hranilnica | 1.30% | 12 months | €100 | €130 | €10,130 |
| DBS | 1.20% | 12 months | €100 | €120 | €10,120 |
| Intesa Sanpaolo Bank | 1.20% | 12 months | €300 | €120 | €10,120 |
| Sparkasse | 1.20%if signed online · in a branch 1.10% | 12 months | €500 | €120 | €10,120 |
| Gorenjska banka | 0.90% | 12 months | €250 | €90 | €10,090 |
| NLB | 0.90%if signed online · in a branch 0.70% | 12 months | €1,500 | €90 | €10,090 |
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €400
- Interest
- €170
- Final amount
- €10,170
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €500
- Interest
- €160
- Final amount
- €10,160
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €500
- Interest
- €150
- Final amount
- €10,150
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €500
- Interest
- €150
- Final amount
- €10,150
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €200
- Interest
- €145
- Final amount
- €10,145
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €100
- Interest
- €130
- Final amount
- €10,130
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €100
- Interest
- €120
- Final amount
- €10,120
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €300
- Interest
- €120
- Final amount
- €10,120
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €500
- Interest
- €120
- Final amount
- €10,120
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €250
- Interest
- €90
- Final amount
- €10,090
- Term
- 12 months
- Min. amount
- €1,500
- Interest
- €90
- Final amount
- €10,090
The amount and term from this comparison carry over to the form automatically. No obligation.
Deposit rate trend
The best published 12-month deposit rate per bank (standard offer).
From 6 Sep 2026 to 1 Oct 2026 · our own collected rates
- Addiko Bank1.70%
- BKS Bank2.50%
- DBS1.20%
- Delavska hranilnica1.30%
- Gorenjska banka0.90%
- Intesa Sanpaolo Bank1.40%
- LON1.45%
- NLB0.70%
- OTP banka1.50%
- Primorska hranilnica1.60%
- Sparkasse1.10%
- UniCredit Banka Slovenija1.10%
What this means for you: a deposit rate is locked in on the day you open it and stays until the end of the term. A change in the chart only affects new deposits, not the ones you already have. The chart shows a 12-month term.
Deposits combined with a fund investment
Some banks pay a higher deposit rate only if part of the money goes into mutual funds. The rate then applies only to the deposit part; the fund part is not covered by the deposit guarantee, can lose value and its return is not known in advance. That is why these offers are not in the table above. For a fair comparison with a plain deposit, look at the rate on the whole amount.
| Bank | Offer | Term | Deposit rate | Deposit share | Rate on the whole amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intesa Sanpaolo Bank | Super kombinacija (posebna ponudba) rest: Eurizon mutual funds · minimum €10,000 · until 31 Jan 2027 · For new clients who open a Digital, Start or Plus package. · source | 12 months | 3.30% | 70% | 2.31% |
| UniCredit Banka Slovenija | Naložbena kombinacija rest: mutual funds · minimum €5,000 · source | over 12 to 24 months | 2.50% | 80% | 2.00% |
| LON | LON Dvojček rest: mutual fund · LON clients only. · source | 12 months and 1 day | 2.70% | 70% | 1.89% |
| UniCredit Banka Slovenija | Naložbena kombinacija rest: mutual funds · minimum €5,000 · source | 91 to 365 days | 2.20% | 80% | 1.76% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo Bank | Super kombinacija rest: Eurizon mutual funds · minimum €10,000 · source | 12 months | 2.30% | 70% | 1.61% |
| LON | LON Dvojček rest: mutual fund · LON clients only. · source | 12 months and 1 day | 3.00% | 50% | 1.50% |
| UniCredit Banka Slovenija | Naložbena kombinacija rest: mutual funds · minimum €5,000 · source | over 12 to 24 months | 3.00% | 50% | 1.50% |
| Gorenjska banka | Vezana vloga s kombinirano naložbo rest: Triglav Group investment products · minimum €5,000 · source | 13 to 23 months | 1.90% | 75% | 1.425% |
| OTP banka | Naložbeni duet rest: mixed or equity mutual funds · minimum €2,000 · source | 18 months | 2.80% | 50% | 1.40% |
| OTP banka | Naložbeni duet rest: mixed or equity mutual funds · minimum €2,000 · source | 12 months | 2.70% | 50% | 1.35% |
| UniCredit Banka Slovenija | Naložbena kombinacija rest: mutual funds · minimum €5,000 · source | 91 to 365 days | 2.60% | 50% | 1.30% |
| Gorenjska banka | Vezana vloga s kombinirano naložbo rest: Triglav Group investment products · minimum €5,000 · source | 24 to 35 months | 1.70% | 75% | 1.275% |
| OTP banka | Naložbeni duet (obvezniški skladi) rest: bond mutual funds · minimum €2,000 · source | 18 months | 2.30% | 50% | 1.15% |
| Gorenjska banka | Vezana vloga s kombinirano naložbo rest: Triglav Group investment products · minimum €5,000 · source | 13 to 23 months | 2.10% | 50% | 1.05% |
| OTP banka | Naložbeni duet rest: mixed or equity mutual funds · minimum €2,000 · source | 6 months | 2.10% | 50% | 1.05% |
| Gorenjska banka | Vezana vloga s kombinirano naložbo rest: Triglav Group investment products · minimum €5,000 · source | 24 to 35 months | 2.00% | 50% | 1.00% |
| OTP banka | Naložbeni duet (obvezniški skladi) rest: bond mutual funds · minimum €2,000 · source | 12 months | 1.95% | 50% | 0.975% |
| OTP banka | Naložbeni duet (obvezniški skladi) rest: bond mutual funds · minimum €2,000 · source | 6 months | 1.35% | 50% | 0.675% |
| Gorenjska banka | Vezana vloga s kombinirano naložbo rest: Triglav Group investment products · minimum €5,000 · source | 13 to 23 months | 2.30% | 25% | 0.575% |
| Gorenjska banka | Vezana vloga s kombinirano naložbo rest: Triglav Group investment products · minimum €5,000 · source | 24 to 35 months | 2.20% | 25% | 0.55% |
Checked against the banks' price lists on 18 Oct 2026. One bank has changed its price list since; we are re-checking it.
Frequently asked questions
Frequently asked questions about deposits 5
How does deposit comparison compute the interest rate?
Are promotional / special offers included?
Why don't some banks appear for the chosen term or amount?
What does the term mean in days vs. months?
Is deposit comparison financial advice or a binding offer?
Read next